JIM ANN JANET JENNIFER JANE
Go To The Home Page

KEEN LAKE RESORT PRIVACY STATEMENT

Give a gift that will bring years of memories
Preview our year round camping specials
Have a look at our categorized Picture Gallery - Opens in a new window
Preview our site map of over 300 camping sites - Opens in a new window
Request a mailing or download our brochure
Preview our current listings at Keen Lake Resort
 
Preview Our Activiy Events For May
Preview Our Activity Events For June
Preview Our Activity Events For July
Preview Our Activity Events For August
Preview Our Activity Events For September
Preview Our Activity Events For October

Keen Lake Camping & Cottage Resort (herein after referred to as Keen Lake Resort) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of all information provided by users of our web site, subscribers to our e-mail newsletter, and all of our camping customers. This policy reflects the fundamental respect we hold for our users’ right to privacy and to guide our relationships with our users. This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for all services provided and owned by Keen Lake Camping & Cottage Resort.

 

Our Commitment to Online Security

Physical, electronic, and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information. Personal information is accessible only by managerial staff designated to handle online requests for brochures, e-mail newsletters, questions, or complaints.

 

Personal Information that Keen Lake Resort May Collect Online

Keen Lake Resort collects the following types of personal information: first and last names, postal and/or e-mail addresses, phone, request for camping information or e-mail newsletter subscriptions. Keen Lake Resort is an active affiliate of Pocono Mountain Vacation Bureau and GoRving and may also collect the above stated information from these organizations from individuals requesting such information relative to the camping industry. We do not knowingly collect any information from underage adults, nor is our website designed to attract individuals considered to be underage.

   
   
   
 

How Keen Lake Resort May Use Personal Information Collected Online

Keen Lake Resort will not use your personal information other than for the purpose for which it was submitted without your consent. We use personal information to reply to inquiries, to mail brochures, to provide camping specials and in program record keeping At certain points where personal information is collected on our site, there may be a selection where you can indicate that you would like to be on a list to receive information about Keen Lake Resort in future e-mailings. At any time you can remove your name from our mailing list by contacting us at camping@keenlake.com and specifying the word "Remove" in the Subject Line.

 
 
 
 
   
     
 

Communications from Us: Special Offers, Services & Updates

In order to best serve our customers, we may send updates that contain important information about our web site only camping specials, camping services and updates. For example, we send new visitors requesting our e-mail newsletter a welcoming message via e-mail and ask that they verify their request by resubmitting their e-mail address. We may also communicate with a visitor via e-mail, phone or regular mail.

 
   
   
   
   
         
 

How Your Information May Be Shared

Keen Lake Resort will never sell or rent personal information. We truly respect your privacy.

The only circumstance that would cause us to release information would be the following:

  • Where release is required by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation, or is requested by a government agency conducting investigations or proceedings;
  • Where our records indicate an individual or company may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of;
  • Where a governmental agency may be more appropriate to handle your concern;
  • Where your communication suggests possible harm to others.
 
   
   
   
   
         
 

Help Us to Keep Your Personal Information Accurate

If your personal information changes, please e-mail us with the new information at camping@keenlake.com . If possible, please let us know how your information was submitted - Website brochure request, Website e-mail newsletter request, prior reservations request over the phone - so we may efficiently locate your information and make all appropriate changes.

 
   
   
   
   
   
         
 

Computer Tracking and Cookies

The Keen Lake Resort web site is not designed to utilize cookies for collecting or distributing personal information not entered by its visitors. We do ascertain specific kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits to our site, submitting agent of where you came from, type of browser used, and other information we use to better present our website and information to our visitors. This information is used for internal purposes only and contains no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

 
   
   
   
   
   
         
 

E-mail Newsletters

If visitors to our web site wish to subscribe to our e-mail newsletters, we ask for contact information (such as name and e-mail address ). We use this information to contact you regarding the latest issue of our e-mail newsletter and also to inform you of upcoming camping specials and general information about Keen Lake Resort. Recipients of our newsletter can unsubscribe using the instructions listed at the end of the e-mail newsletter.

 
   
   
   
   
   
         
 

Problems

If you have a complaint about Keen Lake Resort's compliance with this privacy policy, you may contact us at camping@keenlake.com. If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may elect to have us remove all information concerning you from our records.

We proudly comply with all rules and regulations included in the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 , signed and approved by the President of The United States of America on Dec. 16, 2003.

 
   
   
   
         
         
 
 
 
Follow Us On Goggle Plus Preview Our Pinterest Boards! Follow Us On Twitter! Preview Our Youtube Video Channel! Join Us On Facebook! Trailer Life Pocono Mountains Visitors Bureau Pennsylvania Campground Owners Association National Association Of Campgrounds Preview Keen Lake Resorts Privacy Statement